Comparative Negligence vs. Contributory Negligence
[…] In calculating wrongful death damages, it’s important to account for non-economic damages too. These may include loss of comfort and companionship. State laws vary on the extent of non-economic damages you may recover in a wrongful death case. Alaska, Colorado, and Hawaii are states with maximum amounts for recoverable non-economic damages.

Seeking Punitive Damages

Along with economic and non-economic damages, many states also allow wrongful death settlements to include punitive damages. The South Carolina Code of Laws Section 15-51-40 states that the court may award exemplary damages if the “wrongful act, neglect, or default was the result of recklessness, willfulness, or malice.”  

South Carolina law typically caps exemplary damages at $500,000 or three times compensatory damages. California, Connecticut, and Hawaii have no limit on punitive damages.